Skip to Content
    Support us
    A-Z Agency Colors Country Designer Industry Tags Year Trending Reports
    UNLV Rebels sports United States redUSA US America AmericansportsUnited Statesred

    UNLV Rebels

    • Logo
    • United States
    • Sports
    • UNLV Rebels

    UNLV Rebels Logo

    Explore the iconic UNLV Rebels logo – its design, history, and visual identity.

    Trending Popular
    UNLV Rebels logo - free SVG vector, sports brand from United States

    UNLV Rebels Brand Colors

    Browse more logos with red color.

    UNLV Rebels Brand Facts

    Key information about UNLV Rebels: origin, designer, industry, and logo introduction year.

    Websiteunlvrebels.com
    CountryUnited States
    IndustrySports
    Download UNLV Rebels logo Embed UNLV Rebels logo
    views · downloads this week
    4.6 (81 ratings)

    Explore the UNLV Rebels brand, discover UNLV Rebels colors, and download the UNLV Rebels vector logo in SVG or PNG formats. Browse related logos and logos with similar colors.

    NCAA Logos

    Temple Owls logo vector - free SVG download

    Temple Owls

    Sports
    Southwestern Athletic Conference logo vector - free SVG download

    Southwestern Athletic Conference

    Sports
    Columbia Lions logo vector - free SVG download

    Columbia Lions

    Sports
    Horizon League logo vector - free SVG download

    Horizon League

    Sports
    Valparaiso Crusaders logo vector - free SVG download

    Valparaiso Crusaders

    Sports
    Michigan Wolverines logo vector - free SVG download

    Michigan Wolverines

    Sports
    Ohio State Buckeyes logo vector - free SVG download

    Ohio State Buckeyes

    Sports
    Weber State Wildcats logo vector - free SVG download

    Weber State Wildcats

    Sports
    Towson Tigers logo vector - free SVG download

    Towson Tigers

    Sports
    Syracuse Orange logo vector - free SVG download

    Syracuse Orange

    Sports
    Radford Highlanders logo vector - free SVG download

    Radford Highlanders

    Sports
    Villanova Wildcats logo vector - free SVG download

    Villanova Wildcats

    Sports
    George Washington Colonials logo vector - free SVG download

    George Washington Colonials

    Sports
    UNC Wilmington Seahawks logo vector - free SVG download

    UNC Wilmington Seahawks

    Sports
    Mountain West Conference logo vector - free SVG download

    Mountain West Conference

    Sports
    Oakland Golden Grizzlies logo vector - free SVG download

    Oakland Golden Grizzlies

    Sports
    Northern Colorado Bears logo vector - free SVG download

    Northern Colorado Bears

    Sports
    Air Force Falcons logo vector - free SVG download

    Air Force Falcons

    Sports
    Kansas State Wildcats logo vector - free SVG download

    Kansas State Wildcats

    Sports
    North Carolina Tar Heels logo vector - free SVG download

    North Carolina Tar Heels

    Sports
    Iowa State Cyclones logo vector - free SVG download

    Iowa State Cyclones

    Sports
    Northern Illinois Huskies logo vector - free SVG download

    Northern Illinois Huskies

    Sports
    Davidson Wildcats logo vector - free SVG download

    Davidson Wildcats

    Sports
    South Carolina State Bulldogs logo vector - free SVG download

    South Carolina State Bulldogs

    Sports
    UMBC Retrievers logo vector - free SVG download

    UMBC Retrievers

    Sports
    Mount St Marys Mountaineers logo vector - free SVG download

    Mount St Marys Mountaineers

    Sports
    Virginia Tech Hokies logo vector - free SVG download

    Virginia Tech Hokies

    Sports
    Siena Saints logo vector - free SVG download

    Siena Saints

    Sports
    Minnesota Golden Gophers logo vector - free SVG download

    Minnesota Golden Gophers

    Sports
    Houston Cougars logo vector - free SVG download

    Houston Cougars

    Sports
    Hawaii Rainbow Warriors logo vector - free SVG download

    Hawaii Rainbow Warriors

    Sports
    Kent State Golden Flashes logo vector - free SVG download

    Kent State Golden Flashes

    Sports
    Florida Atlantic Owls logo vector - free SVG download

    Florida Atlantic Owls

    Sports
    Western Kentucky Hilltoppers logo vector - free SVG download

    Western Kentucky Hilltoppers

    Sports
    Marist Red Foxes logo vector - free SVG download

    Marist Red Foxes

    Sports
    Rhode Island Rams logo vector - free SVG download

    Rhode Island Rams

    Sports
    NJIT Highlanders logo vector - free SVG download

    NJIT Highlanders

    Sports
    Long Beach logo vector - free SVG download

    Long Beach

    Sports
    Connecticut Huskies logo vector - free SVG download

    Connecticut Huskies

    Sports
    Presbyterian Blue Hose logo vector - free SVG download

    Presbyterian Blue Hose

    Sports

    The UNLV Rebels logo features bold scarlet wordmarks that capture the spirit of a basketball program whose Runnin’ Rebels dynasty dominated college hoops in the late 1980s and delivered a dominant 1990 national championship under legendary coach Jerry Tarkanian.

    Meaning and Symbolism

    • The Rebels nickname emerged organically as the young university sought identity distinct from in-state rival Nevada, embracing an outsider mentality that defined Las Vegas itself
    • The scarlet color reflects Las Vegas’s energy, passion, and showmanship while creating one of college sports’ most vibrant and recognizable color identities
    • The bold, confident typography suggests the swagger and confidence that defined UNLV basketball teams known for pressing defense, fast breaks, and intimidating opponents
    • The “Runnin’ Rebels” variation for men’s basketball emphasizes the up-tempo playing style that made UNLV games must-watch entertainment in the Tarkanian era
    • The gray accent color provides neutral sophistication that balances the aggressive scarlet while evoking Las Vegas’s desert landscape and modern architecture

    History and Evolution

    The University of Nevada, Las Vegas was founded in 1957 as Nevada Southern, competing without an official nickname until adopting “Rebels” in 1968. The basketball program transformed under Jerry Tarkanian, who coached from 1973 to 1992 and built a dynasty characterized by aggressive recruiting, pressing defense, and spectacular dunks. The 1990 team dominated Duke 103-73 in the national championship game, posting one of the largest margins in title game history.

    The program’s “Runnin’ Rebels” nickname captured the fast-paced style that made UNLV basketball appointment viewing nationally. Teams featured future NBA players including Larry Johnson, Stacey Augmon, and Greg Anthony. The golf team won the school’s second NCAA team championship in 1998, while individual student-athletes have claimed six national titles across various sports. The athletic program competes in the Mountain West Conference from its Paradise, Nevada campus adjacent to the Las Vegas Strip.

    Typography and Design

    The UNLV wordmark employs bold, condensed sans-serif letterforms with consistent stroke weight that projects strength and confidence. The letters maintain tight spacing, creating a powerful, unified composition that commands attention on uniforms, arena signage, and marketing materials. The all-caps treatment reinforces the intensity associated with UNLV athletics, particularly the basketball program’s reputation for aggressive, physical play.

    The scarlet color dominates all primary applications, creating maximum visibility and energy appropriate for Las Vegas’s entertainment-focused culture. The bold single-color approach ensures the wordmark reads clearly from arena seats and television broadcasts while maintaining impact on digital platforms and merchandise. Various lockup configurations allow “UNLV,” “Rebels,” and “Runnin’ Rebels” to work independently or in combination depending on application needs.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who designed the UNLV Rebels logo? The current wordmark was developed through collaboration between the athletic department and brand consultants, evolving from earlier designs as the program sought visual identity matching the confidence and swagger of championship-era basketball teams.

    When was the UNLV Rebels logo last updated? The logo has undergone periodic refinements to modernize its appearance for digital media while maintaining the bold, confident character that became synonymous with Runnin’ Rebels basketball dominance in the 1980s and 1990s.

    What do the colors in the UNLV Rebels logo represent? Scarlet red embodies Las Vegas energy, passion, and showmanship while creating one of college sports’ most distinctive and vibrant color identities, perfectly capturing the city’s bold personality and entertainment culture.


    More Sports logos from United States

    Siena Saints logo vector - free SVG download

    Siena Saints

    Sports
    Rochester Americans logo vector - free SVG download

    Rochester Americans

    Sports
    Caldwell Cougars logo vector - free SVG download

    Caldwell Cougars

    Sports
    Oregon State Beavers logo vector - free SVG download

    Oregon State Beavers

    Sports
    UNC Asheville Bulldogs logo vector - free SVG download

    UNC Asheville Bulldogs

    Sports
    Daemen Wildcats logo vector - free SVG download

    Daemen Wildcats

    Sports
    DC United logo vector - free SVG download

    DC United

    Sports
    Gannon Golden Knights logo vector - free SVG download

    Gannon Golden Knights

    Sports

    Other Red logos

    Veritas logo vector - free SVG download

    Veritas

    Software
    CNN en Espanol logo vector - free SVG download

    CNN en Espanol

    News
    Achmea logo vector - free SVG download

    Achmea

    Banking and Finance
    XMax logo vector - free SVG download

    XMax

    Crypto
    Revi logo vector - free SVG download

    Revi

    Software
    Mountain Lions logo vector - free SVG download

    Mountain Lions

    Sports
    Pilot Flying J logo vector - free SVG download

    Pilot Flying J

    Restaurants
    Facile logo vector - free SVG download

    Facile

    Personal Care
    Akbank logo vector - free SVG download

    Akbank

    Banking and Finance
    Shiseido logo vector - free SVG download

    Shiseido

    Personal Care
    Rotork logo vector - free SVG download

    Rotork

    Manufacturing
    Rusal logo vector - free SVG download

    Rusal

    Retail

    The "UNLV Rebels" appears in: 2024 March Madness Logos , Athletics Logos , Competition Logos , North America Logos , Recreation Logos and Sports Logos .

    Frequently asked questions about the UNLV Rebels logo

    The UNLV Rebels logo represents a sports brand from United States. Learn more on the official UNLV Rebels website.

    Why is the UNLV Rebels logo in SVG format?
    The UNLV Rebels logo is provided as an SVG (Scalable Vector Graphics) file because vectors offer unlimited scaling without pixelation, smaller file sizes than raster images, and are ideal for responsive web design. SVG logos work perfectly across all screen sizes — from mobile devices to billboard prints — maintaining crisp edges at any resolution.
    Should I use SVG or PNG for the UNLV Rebels logo?
    Use SVG for websites, apps, and any digital design requiring scalability. SVG files are resolution-independent and load faster. Use PNG (converted from SVG at 300 DPI) for presentations, printed materials, or software that doesn’t support SVG. Convert using Adobe Illustrator, Inkscape, Affinity Designer, or online tools like CloudConvert. Export at 300 DPI for print, 72-150 DPI for web.
    What software can open the UNLV Rebels SVG logo?
    The UNLV Rebels SVG logo opens in both code editors (VS Code, Sublime Text, Notepad++) and graphic design software (Figma, Adobe Illustrator, Affinity Designer, Sketch, Inkscape). Modern web browsers can also display SVG files directly. For quick edits, online editors like SVGEdit or Method Draw work without installing software.
    What font does the UNLV Rebels logo use?
    Many professional brands, including UNLV Rebels, use custom-designed typefaces for their logos to ensure unique brand identity and trademark protection. If the UNLV Rebels logo uses a custom font, no exact public version may exist. For similar typography, analyze the logo’s letter characteristics (serif vs sans-serif, weight, spacing) and search font databases like WhatTheFont, Identifont, or MyFonts for close alternatives.
    What is a Logo or Logotype?
    A logo is a graphic mark, emblem, or symbol used to aid public identification and recognition. Logos fall into three classifications: ideographs (abstract forms), pictographs (iconic designs), and logotypes/wordmarks (text-based). The logo is central to a brand’s visual identity system.
    Can I use the UNLV Rebels logo legally?
    The UNLV Rebels logo is a registered trademark and cannot be used commercially without explicit written permission from UNLV Rebels. This website provides the logo for educational, informational, and reference purposes only. For commercial projects, partnerships, or official brand assets, contact UNLV Rebels’s communications or legal department directly.
    Where can I find UNLV Rebels brand guidelines?
    Official UNLV Rebels brand guidelines typically include logo usage rules, color codes, typography, spacing requirements, and prohibited modifications. Check the UNLV Rebels website for a “Brand,” “Press,” “Media Kit,” or “Resources” section. Official assets are also available through press kits and authorized partner portals.
    Do I need to credit logotyp.us when using the UNLV Rebels logo?
    No attribution to logotyp.us is required. However, the UNLV Rebels logo itself is trademarked intellectual property — using it requires permission from UNLV Rebels, regardless of where you downloaded it. This site serves as a reference library; downloading a logo here does not grant usage rights.

    Report Outdated Logo

    logotyp.us

    Download high-quality vector logos in SVG format — free for designers, developers, and brand enthusiasts. Browse 4,700+ brand logos by industry, country, color, and designer.

    Help Keep This Free Logos and Brands
    Browse
    • Logos by Industry
    • Logos by Country
    • Logos by Color
    • Logos by Designer
    • A–Z Logo Index
    Discover
    • Popular Logos
    • Search Logos
    • Logo Reports
    Top Countries
    • United States
    • United Kingdom
    • Global
    • Japan
    • Germany
    • Canada
    • France
    • India
    • Sweden
    • Spain
    • Australia
    • Italy
    • Netherlands
    • Switzerland
    • Russia
    • View All Countries →

    © 2026 logotyp.us. All logos are trademarks of their respective owners.

    Build 0624-2204